Current and recent issues of our online subscription to The Oklahoman are unavailable. Our vendor is working to restore access as soon as possible.
Metro Library is looking for a Chief Executive Officer (CEO). For more information on the job qualifications and how to apply, visit metrolibrary.org/ceosearch.
Ok2Explore is a free searchable index of births and deaths that occurred in the state of Oklahoma. Included is limited information on births occurring more than 20 years ago and deaths occurring more than 5 years ago. You may search the index using any combination of the subject’s name, date of event (birth or death), county of event, and sex.
Take practice tests for obtaining a driving permit, a motorcycle license or a commercial driver's license (CDL) in Oklahoma, get access the official driver's manual for each license, and search an FAQ with answers to over 100 questions about an Oklahoma driver's license.
Provides full-text access to dozens of local, statewide, and college/university newspapers and transcripts from television stations across Oklahoma. Includes full-text and image editions of The Oklahoman and Tulsa World, including today’s full-color, digital edition of The Oklahoman.
NOTE: Newsbank is currently experiencing internal technical issues. New issues for July 2024 will be loaded as soon as possible.
Formerly known as Oklahoman Collection from NewsBank, this resource provides full-text access to The Oklahoman from 1901-present that is easy to browse, search, print, and share. The full-color daily edition is available along with web-only content and blog posts.
Presents the points of view towards current social issues and provides essays, primary sources, statistics, and topic overviews to better inform you about the issues.
The Outlook is the oldest continuously-published U.S. investment newsletter. The newsletter uses Standard and Poor’s STARS performance indicators to provide timely, proven guidance on market behavior.
Oxford Art Online offers access to the most authoritative, inclusive, and easily searchable online art resources available today including Grove Dictionary of Art and Benezit Dictionary of Artists. Includes over 200,000 articles that span ancient to contemporary art and architecture, as well as over 19,000 images of works of art, structures, plans, and artist signatures.
The OED provides the meaning, history and pronunciation of hundreds of thousands of words— past and present—from across the English-speaking world. Discover how English words have changed over time with the historical dictionary and thesaurus and browse OED entries by subject, usage, region, and origin.
