Databases

Access The Wall Street Journal current and past articles back to 1984.

For 3-day remote access to wsj.com, visit metrolibrary.org/wallstreetjournal.

The Washington Information Directory is the essential one-stop source for information on U.S. governmental and nongovernmental agencies and organizations. This thoroughly researched guide provides descriptions to quickly and easily find the right person at the right organization. The Washington Information Directory offers three easy ways to find information: by name, by organization, and through detailed subject indexes.

Search articles from The Washington Post back to 1987.

To search articles older than 1987 see our Historical Newspapers database.

For 7-day remote access to washingtonpost.com, visit metrolibrary.org/washingtonpost.

Expanding upon the print version of The World Almanac for Kids, this database covers a number of subject areas that students can search or browse in order to develop online research skills while using a trusted source. It also contains homework help tips, science diagrams and examples of science projects.

World History in Context provides an overview of world history that covers the most-studied events, periods, cultures, civilizations, religions, conflicts, wars, ideologies, cultural movements, and people.

This database includes news articles, videos, editorials, and infographics on today's biggest issues and current events to help you get an objective look at the news. It provides overviews and background information on historical events going back to 1940 as well as context and factual perspectives on events happening today.

This database is an objective, comprehensive guide to the world’s major religions and spiritual traditions. It contains a calendar of holidays and observances, videos, images, essays, biographies, and more about the beliefs, practices and history of each major religion.

This is a catalog of books and other materials held in libraries around the world. If we don't own a title that you want, you can use WorldCat to find a library that owns the title in order to place an interlibrary loan request.